Skip to content

LOS PREMIOS OSCAR No 93 YA ESTÁN EN CAMINO HE AQUÍ LA LISTA DE LOS POSTULANTES

por Catalina Donoso

Con la llegada del 2021 la gran pregunta que muchos se hacían era; ¿Tendremos una premiación de los Oscar?, por lo visto Sí, la academia quien cumple sus 93 años, ha confirmando el día de hoy, que será la anfitriona de la más codiciada estatuilla, y lo hará por todo lo alto en la fecha 25 de Abril ya programada, una fecha muy inusual pero una nueva adaptación debido a la pandemia. Fue todo una alegría y un inmenso honor recibir la notificación de la lista de los aspirantes de la misma Academia y es que después de un año muy complejo para el cine ya tenemos los primeros nombres.

La Academia de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas dio a conocer la lista de películas elegibles para consideración al Oscar 2021 de Mejor Película Animada, Mejor Película Internacional y Mejor Documental. 

Para este año hay un número récord de 238 documentales elegibles para el Oscar, un aumento sustancial en comparación al récord anterior de 170. El número de películas animadas elegibles es de 27, mientras que 93 países estarán en contención por Mejor Película Internacional.

Películas de animación

Soul-02

De las 27 películas animadas elegibles al Oscar, algunas (como “Earwig and the Witch” de Studio Ghibli) todavía deben ser estrenadas para completar su proceso de clasificación. 

Miembros de las ramas de Cortometraje y Animación de la Academia pueden votar por esta categorías. Miembros de otras ramas también pueden votar pero deben cumplir con ver cierto número de películas antes de recibir el privilegio.

  • Accidental Luxuriance Of The Translucent Watery Rebus
  • Bombay Rose
  • Calamity
  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Demon Slayer – Kimetsu No Yaiba-The Movie: Mugen Train
  • Dreambuilders
  • Earwig And The Witch
  • Kill It And Leave This Town
  • Lupin III: The First
  • Mosley
  • My Favorite War
  • Nos Ili Zagovor Ne Takikh
  • No.7 Cherry Lane
  • On-Gaku: Our Sound
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Red Shoes And The Seven Dwarfs
  • Ride Your Wave
  • Scoob!
  • A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Soul
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on The Run
  • Terra Willy
  • Trolls World Tour
  • A Whisker Away
  • The Willoughbys
  • Wolfwalkers
Demon Slayer Óscar

¿Quiénes serán los nominados de esta lista?  Dejame tu comentario.

Películas Internacionales

Para ser elegible, una película internacional debe ser un largometraje (más de 40 minutos) producido fuera de Estados Unidos con diálogos en un idioma predominantemente (más del 50%) no-inglés. 

Para poder votar por los 15 finalistas internacionales, miembros de la Academia deberán primero haber visto un mínimo establecido de películas.

Entre las películas internacionales elegibles y seleccionadas al Oscar se encuentran “Ya no estoy aquí” de México, “Another Round” de Dinamarca, “Collective” de Rumania, “El agente topo” de Chile, “Dear Comrades!” de Rusia, “Never Gonna Snow Again” de Polonia, por mencionar algunas. 

Albania, “Open Door”
Argentina, “The Sleepwalkers”
Armenia, “Songs of Solomon”
Austria, “What We Wanted”
Bangladesh, “Sincerely Yours, Dhaka”
Belgium, “Working Girls”
Bolivia, “Chaco”
Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Quo Vadis, Aida?”
Brazil, “Babenco – Tell Me When I Die”
Bulgaria, “The Father”
Cambodia, “Fathers”
Cameroon, “The Fisherman’s Diary”
Canada, “14 Days, 12 Nights”
Chile, “The Mole Agent”
China, “Leap”
Colombia, “El Olvido Que Seremos (Memories of My Father)”
Costa Rica, “Land of Ashes”
Croatia, “Extracurricular”
Cuba, “Buscando a Casal”
Czech Republic, “Charlatan”
Denmark, “Another Round”
Dominican Republic, “A State of Madness”
Ecuador, “Emptiness”
Egypt, “When We’re Born”
Estonia, “The Last Ones”
Finland, “Tove”
France, “Two of Us”
Georgia, “Beginning”
Germany, “And Tomorrow the Entire World”
Greece, “Apples”
Guatemala, “La Llorona”
Honduras, “Days of Light”
Hong Kong, “Better Days”
Hungary, “Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time” Iceland, “Agnes Joy”
India, “Jallikattu”
Indonesia, “Impetigore”
Iran, “Sun Children”
Ireland, “Arracht”
Israel, “Asia”
Italy, “Notturno”
Ivory Coast, “Night of the Kings”

Japan, “True Mothers”
Jordan, “200 Meters”
Kazakhstan, “The Crying Steppe”
Kenya, “The Letter”
Kosovo, “Exile”
Kyrgyzstan, “Running to the Sky”
Latvia, “Blizzard of Souls”
Lebanon, “Broken Keys”
Lesotho, “This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection” Lithuania, “Nova Lituania”
Luxembourg, “River Tales”
Malaysia, “Roh”
Mexico, “I’m No Longer Here”
Mongolia, “Veins of the World”
Montenegro, “Breasts”
Morocco, “The Unknown Saint”
Netherlands, “Buladó”
Nigeria, “The Milkmaid”
North Macedonia, “Willow”
Norway, “Hope”
Pakistan, “Circus of Life”
Palestine, “Gaza Mon Amour”
Panama, “Operation Just Cause”
Paraguay, “Killing the Dead”
Peru, “Song without a Name”
Philippines, “Mindanao”
Poland, “Never Gonna Snow Again”
Portugal, “Vitalina Varela”
Romania, “Collective”
Russia, “Dear Comrades!”
Saudi Arabia, “Scales”
Senegal, “Nafi’s Father”
Serbia, “Dara of Jasenovac”
Singapore, “Wet Season”
Slovakia, “The Auschwitz Report”
Slovenia, “Stories from the Chestnut Woods” South Africa, “Toorbos”
South Korea, “The Man Standing Next”
Spain, “The Endless Trench”
Sudan, “You Will Die at Twenty”
Suriname, “Wiren”
Sweden, “Charter”
Switzerland, “My Little Sister”
Taiwan, “A Sun”
Thailand, “Happy Old Year”
Tunisia, “The Man Who Sold His Skin”
Turkey, “Miracle in Cell No. 7”
Ukraine, “Atlantis”
Uruguay, “Aleli”
Venezuela, “Once upon a Time in Venezuela” Vietnam, “Dreamy Eyes”

Documentales

Un récord número de 238 documentales integran esta lista. Estas películas también fueron elegibles para representar a sus países y son elegibles para obtener nominación en otras categorías de los Oscar como Mejor Película y Mejor Edición.

“Acasa, My Home” “Addicted to Ralphie” “Aggie”
“All I Can Say”

“All In: The Fight for Democracy”
“The American Sector”
“American Selfie: One Nation Shoots Itself” “America’s Forgotten”

“The Antidote”
“Apocalypse ’45”
“The Art of Living in Danger”
“The Art of Political Murder”
“Assassins”
“Aswang”
“Athlete A”
“Babenco – Tell Me When I Die”
“Be Water”
“Beastie Boys Story”
“Beautiful Something Left Behind”
“Becoming”
“Bedlam”
“Belly of the Beast”
“Belushi”
“Beyond the Visible: Hilma af Klint”
“The Big Scary “S” Word”
“Billie”
“Black Boys”
“Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets”
“The Booksellers”
“Born to Be”
“Boys State”
“Bulletproof”
“Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn” “Capital in the Twenty-First Century”
“Chicago: America’s Hidden War”
“Childhood 2.0”
“Chuck Berry”
“Circus of Books”
“City Dream”
“City Hall”
“Coded Bias”
“Collective”

“Colombia in My Arms” “Coming Clean” “Coronation”
“Coup 53”

“Created Equal: Clarence Thomas in His Own Words” “Creem: America’s Only Rock ’n’ Roll Magazine”
“Crip Camp”
“Crock of Gold – A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan” “The Curve”

“Dads”
“Dave Grusin: Not Enough Time”
“David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet” “Days of Cannibalism”
“Dear Santa”
“Death Protocol”
“Descent”
“Desert One”
“Diana Kennedy: Nothing Fancy”
“Dick Johnson Is Dead”
“Disclosure”
“The Dissident”
“The Dog Doc”
“The Donut King”
“Dope Is Death”
“Down a Dark Stairwell”
“Downstream to Kinshasa”
“The Earth Is Blue as an Orange” “Elementa”
“Ending Disease”
“Epicentro”
“Erased,___Ascent of the Invisible” “Escape from Extinction”
“Everybody Flies”
“F11 and Be There”
“Fandango at the Wall”
“Father Soldier Son”
“Feels Good Man”
“The Fight”
“Find Your Groove”
“Finding Yingying”
“Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds” “First Vote”
“First We Eat”
“Flannery”
“For They Know Not What They Do”
“The Forbidden Reel”
“40 Years a Prisoner”
“Freak Power: The Ballot or the Bomb” “Freedia Got a Gun”
“The Ghost of Peter Sellers”
“Giving Voice”
“A Glitch in the Matrix”
“The Go-Go’s”

“Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind” “Gunda”
“Harry Chapin: When in Doubt, Do Something” “He Dreams of Giants”

“House of Cardin” “The Human Factor” “Human Nature”
“I Am Greta”

“I Am Not Alone”
“I Owe You a Letter about Brazil”
“iHuman”
“In My Skin”
“Indian Space Dreams”
“The Infiltrators”
“Influence”
“(In)Visible Portraits”
“Irmi”
“Irradiés (Irradiated)”
“Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President”
“John Lewis: Good Trouble”
“Journey to Royal: A World War II Rescue Mission” “Kate Nash: Underestimate the Girl”
“A Kid from Coney Island”
“Kingdom of Silence”
“Kings of Capitol Hill”
“Kiss the Ground”
“La Madrina: The Savage Life of Lorine Padilla” “Lance”
“Landfall”
“The Last Blockbuster”
“Last Call for Tomorrow”
“Lennox: The Untold Story”
“Lessons of Love”
“The Letter”
“Libelu – Down with the Dictatorship”
“Life Is Deadly”
“Lift Like a Girl”
“Lost Course”
“Lost in Face”
“Love Child”
“MLK/FBI”
“Made You Look: A True Story about Fake Art”
“Man in the Arena”
“Martin Margiela: In His Own Words”
“Mayor”
“Mighty Ira”
“Miss Americana”
“Mr. Soul!”
“The Mole Agent”
“The Monster inside Me”
“A Most Beautiful Thing”
“Mother to Earth: The Untold Story of Earth Bound” “Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado”page3image2575660896

“My Darling Supermarket”
“My Darling Vivian”
“My Octopus Teacher”
“My People: The Jews of Greece” “My Psychedelic Love Story”

“My Rembrandt” “Napoli Eden” “Narciso Em Férias” “Nasrin”

“The New Corporation: The Unfortunately Necessary Sequel” “9/11 Kids”
“915”
“9to5: The Story of a Movement”

“Notturno”
“Oliver Sacks: His Own Life”
“Olympia”
“On the Record”
“Once upon a Time in Venezuela”
“Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and the Band” “Ottolenghi and the Cakes of Versailles”
“Our Time Machine”
“Pahokee”
“The Painter and the Thief”
“A Pandemic: Away from the Motherland”
“The Phenomenon”
“Planet of the Humans”
“The Plot against the President”
“The Pollinators”
“The Power of Movement”
“Pray: The Story of Patrick Peyton”
“Public Trust”
“Queen of Hearts: Audrey Flack”
“The Reason I Jump”
“Rebuilding Paradise”
“Red Penguins”
“Reunited”
“Rewind”
“The Right Girls”
“Ringside”
“Rising Phoenix”
“River City Drumbeat”
“River Tales”
“Runner”
“Searching for Mr. Rugoff”
“Self Portrait”
“17 Blocks The Final Cut”
“76 Days”
“Sky Blossom”
“Slay the Dragon”
“The Social Dilemma”
“Softie”
“Some Kind of Heaven”
“Songs of Repression”

“Soros”
“Spaceship Earth”
“Stars and Strife”
“The State of Texas vs. Melissa”
“Stray”
“Strip Down, Rise Up”
“System K”
“They Call Me Babu”
“This Is Not a Movie”
“This Is Paris”
“A Thousand Cuts”
“Through the Night”
“Time”
“The Times of Bill Cunningham”
“Totally under Control”
“Transhood”
“The Truffle Hunters”
“Trust Me”
“Uncle Tom”
“#Unfit: The Psychology of Donald Trump”
“Us Kids”
“WBCN and the American Revolution”
“The Walrus and the Whistleblower”
“The Way I See It”
“We Are the Radical Monarchs”
“We Don’t Deserve Dogs”
“Welcome to Chechnya”
“White Noise”
“Who Is Gatsby Randolph”
“Wild Daze”
“Wim Wenders: Desperado”
“With Drawn Arms”
“A Woman’s Work: The NFL’s Cheerleader Problem” “Women in Blue”
“You Cannot Kill David Arquette”
“Yusuf Hawkins: Storm over Brooklyn”
“Zappa”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: