TNT y TNT Series transmiten en exclusiva la 25ª ceremonia anual de los Critics’ Choice Awards®

por Catalina Donoso

Este año las películas favoritas son The Irishman con 14 nominaciones y Once Upon a Time con 12. Mientras que en la televisión las que lideran las categorías son When They See Us (6) y This is Us (5).

El domingo 12 de enero en TNT (doblada al español) y TNT Series (en idioma original) a las 18.00 (MEX) / 19.00 (COL) / 21.00 (ARG / CHI) horas.

La 25ª entrega de los Critics’ Choice Awards® será transmitida en vivo, desde The Barker Hangar en Santa Mónica, el domingo 12 de enero en TNT (doblada al español) y TNT Series (en idioma original) a las 18.00 (MEX) / 19.00 (COL) / 20.00 (VEN) / 21.00 (ARG / CHI) horas. Cada año, más de 300 críticos de radio, televisión y servicios en línea de Estados Unidos y Canadá, organizados en la BFCA (Broadcast Film Critics Association) y la BTJA (Broadcast Television Journalists Association), se reúnen para reconocer lo mejor de la cinematografía y la televisión de la última temporada.

Screen Shot 2020-01-11 at 02.16.40.png

Históricamente se han reconocido estos premios por ser el predictor más preciso de quienes serán los ganadores de los Premios de la Academia. La edición celebrada en enero de 2019 dio por ganadores a los mismos algunas semanas después ganarían un Oscar en categorías importantes como Mejor Director (Alfonso Cuarón), Mejor Actriz de Reparto (Regina King) y Mejor Actor de Reparto (Mahershala Ali).Este año, The Irishman es la favorita gracias a sus 14 nominaciones, incluidas las categorías de Mejor Película, Mejor Actor (Robert De Niro), Mejor Actor Secundario (Al Pacino y Joe Pesci), Mejor Director (Martin Scorsese), Mejor Edición, Mejor Diseño de Vestuario y Mejores Efectos Visuales. Sus principales competidores son Once Upon a Time… in Hollywwod (12), Little Women (9), 1917 y Marriage Story (8), y Jojo Rabbit, Joker y Parasite (7)

En la televisión, la serie favorita para llevarse el galardón es When They See Us, con 6 postulaciones, seguida por This is Us y Schitt’s Creek (5) y Barry, Chernobyl, Fleabag, Fosse/Verdon, Game of Thrones, The Crown, The Good Fight, Unbelievable y Watchmen (4). Este año algunos actores lograron una doble nominación por sus trabajos en distintos títulos, como fueron los casos de Laura Dern (Big Little Lies y Marriage Story), y Asante Blackk (This is Us y When They See Us).

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

  • BEST PICTURE
  • 1917
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems
  • BEST ACTOR
  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Robert De Niro – The Irishman
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
  • BEST ACTRESS
  • Awkwafina – The Farewell
  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o – Us
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger – Judy
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen  – The Farewell
  • BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
  • Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
  • Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
  • Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
  • Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
  • Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit
  • BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
  • Bombshell
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • BEST DIRECTOR
  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Greta Gerwig – Little Women
  • Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
  • Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Rian Johnson – Knives Out
  • Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang – The Farewell
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • Greta Gerwig – Little Women
  • Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
  • Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian  – The Irishman
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins – 1917
  • Phedon Papamichael   – Ford v Ferrari
  • Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Lawrence Sher – Joker
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
  • Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales  – 1917
  • Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
  • Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
  • Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
  • Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey
  • BEST EDITING
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
  • Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
  • Yang Jinmo  – Parasite
  • Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
  • Lee Smith – 1917
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN
  • Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
  • Julian Day – Rocketman
  • Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
  • Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
  • Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey
  • BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
  • Bombshell
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Rocketman
  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
  • 1917
  • Ad Astra
  • The Aeronauts
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King 
  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
  • Abominable
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4
  • BEST ACTION MOVIE
  • 1917
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home
  • BEST COMEDY
  • Booksmart
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • The Farewell
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
  • Ad Astra
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Midsommar
  • Us
  • BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • Atlantics
  • Les Misérables 
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • BEST SONG
  • Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose
  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman
  • I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen II
  • Speechless – Aladdin
  • Spirit – The Lion King 
  • Stand Up – Harriet
  • BEST SCORE
  • Michael Abels – Us 
  • Alexandre Desplat   – Little Women
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
  • Randy Newman – Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman  – 1917
  • Robbie Robertson – The Irishman
  •  
  • NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
  • 1917 – 8
  • Best Picture
  • Best Director – Sam Mendes
  • Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins
  • Best Production Design – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
  • Best Editing – Lee Smith
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Action Movie
  • Best Score – Thomas Newman
  • A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD – 2
  • Best Supporting Actor – Tom Hanks
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue
  • ABOMINABLE – 1
  • Best Animated Feature
  • AD ASTRA – 2
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
  • ALADDIN – 1
  • Best Song – Speechless
  • ATLANTICS – 1
  • Best Foreign Language Film

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME – 3
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Action Movie
  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
  • BOMBSHELL – 4
  • Best Actress – Charlize Theron
  • Best Supporting Actress – Margot Robbie
  • Best Acting Ensemble
  • Best Hair and Makeup
  • BOOKSMART – 1
  • Best Comedy
  • BREAKTHROUGH – 1
  • Best Song – I’m Standing With You
  • DOLEMITE IS MY NAME – 4
  • Best Actor – Eddie Murphy
  • Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter
  • Best Comedy
  • Best Hair and Makeup
  • DOWNTON ABBEY – 2
  • Best Production Design – Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell
  • Best Costume Design – Anna Robbins
  • FORD V FERRARI – 5
  • Best Picture
  • Best Cinematography – Phedon Papamichael 
  • Best Editing – Andrew Buckand, Michael McCusker
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Action Movie
  • FROZEN II – 2
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Song – Into the Unknown
  • HARRIET – 2
  • Best Actress – Cynthia Erivo
  • Best Song – Stand Up
  • HONEY BOY – 1
  • Best Young Actor/Actress – Noah Jupe
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD – 1
  • Best Animated Feature
  • HUSTLERS – 1
  • Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Lopez
  • I LOST MY BODY – 1
  • Best Animated Feature
  • JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM – 1
  • Best Action Movie
  • JOJO RABBIT – 7
  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress – Scarlett Johansson
  • Best Young Actor/Actress – Roman Griffin Davis
  • Best Young Actor/Actress – Thomasin McKenzie
  • Best Young Actor/Actress – Archie Yates
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – Taika Waititi
  • Best Comedy
  • JOKER – 7
  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • Best Cinematography – Lawrence Sher
  • Best Production Design – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • Best Hair and Makeup
  • Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • JUDY – 2
  • Best Actress – Renée Zellweger
  • Best Hair and Makeup
  • KNIVES OUT – 3
  • Best Acting Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay – Rian Johnson
  • Best Comedy
  • LES MISÉRABLES – 1
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • LITTLE WOMEN – 9
  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan
  • Best Supporting Actress – Florence Pugh
  • Best Acting Ensemble
  • Best Director – Greta Gerwig
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – Greta Gerwig
  • Best Production Design – Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman
  • Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran
  • Best Score – Alexandre Desplat
  • MARRIAGE STORY – 8
  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor – Adam Driver
  • Best Actress – Scarlett Johansson
  • Best Supporting Actress – Laura Dern
  • Best Acting Ensemble
  • Best Director – Noah Baumbach
  • Best Original Screenplay – Noah Baumbach
  • Best Score – Randy Newman
  • MIDSOMMER – 1
  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
  • MISSING LINK – 1
  • Best Animated Feature
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – 12
  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio
  • Best Supporting Actor – Brad Pitt
  • Best Young Actor/Actress – Julia Butters
  • Best Acting Ensemble
  • Best Director – Quentin Tarantino
  • Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino
  • Best Cinematography – Robert Richardson
  • Best Production Design – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
  • Best Editing – Fred Raskin
  • Best Costume Design – Arianne Phillips
  • Best Hair and Makeup
  • PAIN AND GLORY – 2
  • Best Actor – Antonio Banderas
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • PARASITE – 7
  • Best Picture
  • Best Acting Ensemble
  • Best Director – Bong Joon Ho
  • Best Original Screenplay – Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
  • Best Production Design – Lee Ha Jun
  • Best Editing – Yang Jinmo
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE – 1
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • ROCKETMAN – 3
  • Best Hair and Makeup
  • Best Song – (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again
  • Best Costume Design – Julian Day
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME – 1
  • Best Action Movie
  • THE AERONAUTS – 1
  • Best Visual Effects
  • THE FAREWELL – 4
  • Best Actress – Awkwafina
  • Best Supporting Actress – Zhao Shuzhen
  • Best Comedy
  • Best Original Screenplay – Lulu Wang
  • THE IRISHMAN – 14
  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor – Robert De Niro
  • Best Supporting Actor – Al Pacino
  • Best Supporting Actor – Joe Pesci
  • Best Director – Martin Scorsese
  • Best Acting Ensemble
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – Steven Zaillian
  • Best Cinematography – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Best Production Design – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • Best Editing – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
  • Best Hair and Makeup
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Score – Robbie Robertson
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE – 2
  • Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe
  • Best Cinematography – Jarin Blaschke
  • THE LION KING – 2

Best Visual Effects

Best Song – Spirit

THE TWO POPES – 2

Best Supporting Actor – Anthony Hopkins

Best Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten

TOY STORY 4 – 1

Best Animated Feature

UNCUT GEMS – 4

Best Picture

Best Actor – Adam Sandler

Best Director – Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie

Best Editing – Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

US – 4

Best Actress – Lupita Nyong’o

Best Young Actor/Actress – Shahadi Wright Joseph

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Best Score – Michael Abels

WILD ROSE – 1

Best Song – Glasgow (No Place Like Home)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Crown (Netflix)

David Makes Man (OWN)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Pose (FX)

Succession (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

Watchmen (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)

Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)

Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)

Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)

Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)

Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)

Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)

Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)

Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Barry (HBO)

Fleabag (Amazon)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Mom (CBS)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)

Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)

Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)

William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)

Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Catch-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

When They See Us (Netflix)

Years and Years (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Guava Island (Amazon)

Native Son (HBO)

Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)

Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)

Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)

Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)

Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)

Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)

Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Joey King – The Act (Hulu)

Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)

Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)

George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)

John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)

Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)

Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)

Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)

Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)

Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)

Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)

Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)

Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Big Mouth (Netflix)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)

The Simpsons (Fox)

Undone (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL 

Amy Schumer Growing (Netflix)

Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)

Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)

Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

 

informacion cortesia de TNT and Critic choice