The 70th British Academy Film Awards, and for sponsorship reasons the EE British Academy Film Awards, more commonly known as the BAFTAs, will be held on 12 February 2017 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, to honour the best British and international contributions to film in 2016. Presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), accolades are handed out for the best feature-length film and documentaries of any nationality screened at British cinemas in 2016.

3116D38900000578-3444500-image-m-19_1455301555279.jpg

La La Land had the most nominations in eleven categories including the top four categories of best film, best actor and actress in a lead role and best director. Arrival and Nocturnal Animals followed with nine nominations each.

The leading British films were Ken Loach’s I, Daniel Blake and the Harry Potter spin-off Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them with five nominations apiece.

royal_albert_hall_london_-_nov_2012

The ceremony will be broadcast on BBC One at 9pm UTC, around two hours later than the actual ceremony. For the 12th time, Stephen Fry will be the host. The ceremony returns to the Royal Albert Hall for the first time since 1997, as The Royal Opera House which has hosted the awards since 2008 is being refurbished this year.

images (3).jpg

La 70.ª edición de los premios BAFTA otorgados por la Academia Británica de las Artes Cinematográficas y de la Televisión tendrá lugar el 12 de febrero de 2017 en el Royal Albert Hall de Londres. Los nominados fueron anunciados el 10 de enero de 2017.

Los premios BAFTA, los que entrega la Academia Británica de las Artes Cinematográficas y de la Televisión, han hecho publicas sus nominaciones para reconocer a lo mejor del año pasado. Stephen Fry será el encargado de dirigir una ceremonia que alcanza mayor relevancia cada año.

Damien Chazelle  con la película  La La Land se presenta a la premiacion con 12 nominaciones, La Llegada y Animales Nocturnos se presentan como la segunda gran favorita con nueve nominaciones cada una y Manchester frente al Mar acumula seis. Los académicos también han valorado las peliculas como Florence Foster Jenkins, Criaturas Fantásticas o Moonlight con cuatro nominaciones cada una.

España tendrá su representación con la película Julieta, de Pedro Almodóvar, que compite como largometraje en habla no inglesa y la actriz Laia Costa, nominada como actriz revelación por la película Victoria.

Best Film – Mejor Película

I, Daniel Blake-La La Land-Moonlight-Arrival- Manchester by the Sea

 I, Daniel Blake

Plot Summary

A 59 year old carpenter recovering from a heart attack befriends a single mother and her two kids as they navigate their way through the impersonal, Kafkaesque benefits system. With equal amounts of humor, warmth and despair, the journey is heartfelt and emotional until the end.

Outstanding British Film  – Mejor película británica

American Honey

images-1A teenage girl with nothing to lose joins a traveling magazine sales crew, and gets caught up in a whirlwind of hard partying, law bending and young love as she criss-crosses the Midwest with a band of misfits.

Denial

descarga-2Acclaimed writer and historian Deborah E. Lipstadt must battle for historical truth to prove the Holocaust actually occurred when David Irving, a renowned denier, sues her for libel.

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

descarga-3The adventures of writer Newt Scamander in New York’s secret community of witches and wizards seventy years before Harry Potter reads his book in school.

I, Daniel Blake

Notes on Blindness

imagesIn the summer of 1983, just days before the birth of his first son, writer and theologian John Hull went blind. In order to make sense of the upheaval in his life, he began keeping a diary on audiocassette. Upon their publication in 1990, Oliver Sacks described the work as ‘the most extraordinary, precise, deep and beautiful account of blindness I have ever read. It is to my mind a masterpiece.’ With exclusive access to these original recordings, NOTES ON BLINDNESS encompasses dreams, memory and imaginative life, excavating the interior world of blindness.

Under the Shadow

mv5bmjiwmjqwmdu2ov5bml5banbnxkftztgwnzmwmdg2ote-_v1_sy1000_cr006751000_al_As a mother and daughter struggle to cope with the terrors of the post-revolution, war-torn Tehran of the 1980s, a mysterious evil begins to haunt their home.

Best Director – Mejor Director

Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

When twelve mysterious spacecraft appear around the world, linguistics professor Louise Banks is tasked with interpreting the language of the apparent alien visitors.

Ken Loach – I, Daniel Blake

A 59 year old carpenter recovering from a heart attack befriends a single mother and her two kids as they navigate their way through the impersonal, Kafkaesque benefits system. With equal amounts of humor, warmth and despair, the journey is heartfelt and emotional until the end.

Damien Chazelle – La La Land

A jazz pianist falls for an aspiring actress in Los Angeles.

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

An uncle is asked to take care of his teenage nephew after the boy’s father dies.

Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

A wealthy art gallery owner is haunted by her ex-husband’s novel, a violent thriller she interprets as a symbolic revenge tale.

Leading Actress – Mejor actriz protagónica

Amy Adams – Arrival

View trailer

Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train

View trailer

Emma Stone – La La Land

View trailer

Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

View trailer

Natalie Portman – Jackie

LEADING ACTOR – Mejor actor protagónico

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

View trailer

 Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

View trailer

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals

View trailer

Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

View trailer

Ryan Gosling – La La Land

View trailer

 SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Mejor actriz de reparto

xx.PNG

  • Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Maxson
  • Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula
  • Nicole Kidman – Lion as Sue Brierley
  • Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake as Katie Morgan
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi

Supporting Actor – Mejor actor de reparto

actores.PNG

  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan
  • Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Marcus Hamilton
  • Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins as St. Clair Bayfield
  • Dev Patel – Lion as Saroo Brierley
  • Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals as Ray Marcus

Adapted Screenplay – Mejor guion adaptado

  • Luke Davies – Lion
  • Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
  • Eric Heisserer – Arrival
  • Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder – Hidden Figures
  • Robert Schenkkan and Andrew Knight – Hacksaw Ridge

Original Screenplay – Mejor Guion original

  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Paul Laverty – I, Daniel Blake
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

Outstanding Debut

  • Mike Carey and Camille Gatin (Producer) – The Girl with All the Gifts
  • George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer) and Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer) – The Hard Stop
  • Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director) and Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer) – Notes on Blindness
  • John Donnelly (Writer) and Ben A. Williams (Director) – The Pass
  • Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill and Lucan Toh (Producers) – Under the Shadow

Film not in the English Language – Mejor película de habla no inglesa

  • Dheepan – Jacques Audiard and Pascal Caucheteux
  • Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar
  • Mustang – Deniz Gamze Ergüven and Charles Gillibert
  • Son of Saul – László Nemes and Gábor Sipos
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade and Janine Jackowski

Documentary – Mejor documental

  • 13th – Ava DuVernay
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – Ron Howard
  • The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell and Stacey Reiss
  • Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton and James Spinney
  • Weiner – Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

Animated film – Mejor película de animación

  • Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight
  • Moana – Ron Clements and John Musker
  • Zootopia – Byron Howard and Rich Moore

Cinematography 

  • Bradford Young – Arrival
  • Giles Nuttgens – Hell or High Water
  • Linus Sandgren – La La Land
  • Greig Fraser – Lion
  • Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals

Best Editing – Mejor película Edición 

  • Arrival – Joe Walker
  • Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
  • La La Land – Tom Cross
  • Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
  • Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel

Best Make up and Hair – Mejor maquillaje y peinados.

  • Doctor Strange – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – J. Roy Helland and Daniel Phillips
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas
  • Nocturnal Animals – Donald Mowat and Yolanda Toussieng
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – *Nominees to be determined*

Best costume Design – Mejor vestuario

  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land – Mary Zophres

Production Design

  • Doctor Strange – Charles Wood and John Bush
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • La La Land – David and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino and Meg Everist

Best Special visual effects – Mejor efectos especiales

  • Arrival – Louis Morin
  • Doctor Strange – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, and Jonathan Fawkner
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, and David Watkins
  • The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, and Adam Valdez
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, and Nigel Sumner

Best Original Music – Mejor música original

  • Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Jackie – Mica Levi
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Nocturnal Animals – Abel Korzeniowski

Best Sound-Mejor Sonido

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, and Bernard Gariépy Strobl
  • Deepwater Horizon – Dror Mohar, Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, and David Wyman
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, and Ian Tapp
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, and Andy Wright
  • La La Land – Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steven Morrow, and Andy Nelson

British short film – Cortometraje Britanico

  • Consumed – Richard John Seymour
  • Home – Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, and Scott O’Donnell
  • Mouth of Hell – Bart Gavigan, *Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
  • The Party – Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, and Conor MacNeill
  • Standby – Jack Hannon and Charlotte Regan

British short animation  – Corto de animación Britanico

  • The Alan Dimension – Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, and Millie Marsh
  • A Love Story – Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, and Elena Ruscombe-King
  • Tough – Jennifer Zheng
The nominees were announced on 10 January 2017 by actor Dominic Cooper and actress Sophie Turner, La La Land had the most nominations in eleven categories including the top four categories of best film, best actor and actress in a lead role and best director. Arrival and Nocturnal Animals followed with nine nominations each.
Sophie Turner y Dominic Cooper han sido los encargados de leer la lista de agraciados a para el codiciado premio y, se vuelven a nombrar varias películas que ya fueron presentadas en los Globos de oro.

 

Wrote for C.Donoso by Positive Diva.

%d bloggers like this: